Get in Touch We're here to help


A Customer Service Representative is available to answer your questions and assist you with your account.

Contact Summitt

Have more questions about Family Energy? Need help signing up?

By phone, email, or mail, our family care representatives are ready whenever you have a question, concern, or suggestion.

Here’s how to contact us:

Customer Service:
[email protected]

Phone:
1-888-472-1085
Monday – Friday: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. EST

Fax:
1-866-991-4323

Mail:
Family Energy Inc., PO Box 967, Buffalo, NY, 14240-0967


Utility Contacts

In case of a power outage or other electrical emergency, please call your local utility directly. If the emergency presents immediate danger, please call 911.
General Customer CareCall to Report a safety hazard
ElectricGas
Central Hudson1-800-527-27141-800-527-27141-800-942-8274
Con Edison (Con Ed)1-800-752-66331-800-752-66331-800-752-6633
National Grid (Niagara Mohawk)1-800-642-42721-800-892-23451-800-892-2345
New York State Electric & Gas (NYSEG)1-800-572-11111-800-572-11311-800-572-1121
National Fuel Gas Company1-800-365-32341-800-444-3130
Orange & Rockland1-877-434-41001-877-434-41001-800-533-5325
National Grid - New York City1-800-642-42721-718-643-4050
Rochester Gas & Electric (RG&E)1-800-743-21101-800-743-17011-800-743-1702